2020 WL 4345817
[…] UTAH CODE § 78B-6-133(4) (emphasis added). That is troubling. Counsel should have quoted the full provision. The selective quote was misleading and inappropriate. |
|
The court did enter an order purporting to terminate C.C.’s parental rights based on her two signed relinquishment-and-consent documents. In re Adoption of B.B., 2017 UT 59, ¶ 7, 417 P.3d 1. But the first one (signed the day after B.B.’s birth) was invalid as a matter of federal law because it failed to honor ICWA’s ten-day waiting period. 25 U.S.C. § 1913(a) (“Any consent given prior to, or within ten days after, birth of the Indian child shall not be valid.”). And the second one, though signed after the ICWA waiting period, was signed after the relevant date of the adoption petition.