2021 WL 3674473
[…] Alma S. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 245 Ariz. 146, 149, ¶ 8 (2018). We will affirm a severance order unless it is clearly erroneous, accepting the court’s findings of fact unless unsupported by reasonable evidence. Jesus M. v. Arizona Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 203 Ariz. 278, 280, ¶ 4 (App. 2002). And when, as here, the juvenile court finds four separate statutory grounds for termination, we affirm if the record supports any of them. Id. ¶ 3.

¶13 Severance based on fifteen months’ time-in-care under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8) requires proof that (1) a child has been placed in out-of-home care for at least fifteen months; (2) DCS “has made a diligent effort to provide appropriate reunification services”; (3) “the parent has been unable to remedy the circumstances that cause the child to be in an out-of-home placement”; and (4) “there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not be capable of exercising proper and effective parental care and control in the near future.”