2022 WL 2899551
[…] State, Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs., Off. of Child.’s Servs., 291 P.3d 957, 964 (Alaska 2013) (“[I]n general, cases involving issues of parental substance abuse do not implicate cultural mores.”).

62

We also reject OCS’s suggestion at oral argument that cultural expert testimony is only (or principally) required in cases involving conduct or conditions that historically led to unwarranted removal of Indian children from their families, listed in 25 CFR § 23.121(d): “community or family poverty, isolation, single parenthood, custodian age, crowded or inadequate housing, substance abuse, or nonconforming social behavior.” Although removal based on these conditions may be especially susceptible to cultural bias, this list is certainly not exclusive.