2024 WL 3999334
[…] See generally Inmate Phone System, ALASKA DEP’T OF CORR., https://doc.alaska.gov/inmate-phone-system (last visited July 2, 2024).

9

This statement appears to have been inaccurate, potentially because of OCS’s mistaken description of Anton’s then-pending charges. Anton’s institutional probation officer later testified at the termination trial that Anton “[did] not have any restrictions when it comes to visitation.”

10

We caution that AS 47.14.100(m) provides that “poverty” is not “[p]rima facie evidence of good cause not to place a child with an adult family member.” However, any error OCS may have made by relying on evidence of Lydia’s limited financial means does not affect our analysis in this case.

11