2025 WL 1621659
[…] See id. If the PCC does create or recognize an individual right to adequate pollution control, Plaintiffs could, at a minimum, use the DJA to compel the judiciary to recognize and enforce it. See § 44-6-2 (“In cases of actual controversy, district courts within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights ... whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”).5 Thus, whether the PCC creates an individual right to an adequate, or even a certain, judicially determined amount of pollution control is central to whether Plaintiffs have presented a viable cause of action.