2025 WL 1621659
[…] The Land Grant Permanent Fund, for example, uses proceeds from oil and gas leases to fund public education around the state. See Ferguson Act of 1898, ch. 489, § 1, 30 Stat. 484; Enabling Act for New Mexico, ch. 310, §§ 1, 6-9, 36 Stat. 557 (1910); N.M. Const. art. XXIV, § 1; N.M. Const. art. XII, § 12. The Legislature further points to the Severance Tax Permanent Fund and numerous tax laws that obtain funds critical to the various operations of the state. See N.M. Const. art. VIII, § 10; NMSA 1978, § 7-26-3 (1977) (imposing an excise tax for severance of the state’s natural resources); see also, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 7-25-2 (1966) (“The purpose of the Resources Excise Tax Act is to provide revenue for public purposes by levying a tax on the privilege of severing and processing natural resources within New Mexico.”).
{ 38} In our review of whether Plaintiffs have stated legally sufficient claims, our inquiry is limited by separation of powers and asks only whether the Legislature has complied with its constitutional duty to balance pollution control with resource development.