2024 WL 3286989
[…] “Under CPLR article 53, a judgment issued by a foreign country is recognized and enforceable in New York State if it is ‘final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered’ ” (Daguerre, S.A.R.L. v. Rabizadeh, 112 A.D.3d 876, 877, 978 N.Y.S.2d 80 [2d Dept. 2013], quoting CPLR 5302 [a] [2]). Article 53, however, “does not apply to a foreign country judgment, even if the judgment grants or denies recovery of a sum of money, to the extent the judgment is ... a fine or penalty” (CPLR 5302 [b] [2] [emphasis added]). “A party seeking recognition of a foreign country judgment has the burden of establishing that [article 53] applies to the foreign country judgment” (CPLR 5302 [c]; see Gemstar Can., Inc. v. George A. Fuller Co., Inc., 127 A.D.3d 689, 690, 6 N.Y.S.3d 552 [2d Dept. 2015]; Trejos Hermanos Sucesores S.A. v. Verizon Communications Inc., 2024 WL 149551, *3 [S.D.N.Y., Jan. 12, 2024, No. 1:21-cv-08928 (JLR)]).