2024 WL 3664556
[…] Thus, “[i]f a valid NOD has been filed ... , any challenge to that decision under CEQA must be brought within 30 days, regardless of the nature of the alleged violation.” (Committee for Green Foothills, supra, 48 Cal.4th at p. 48.) A valid NOD contains the elements required by the Guidelines, such as identification and location of the project. (Guidelines, § 15094, subd. (b).)

The time to file an NOD is addressed in section 21152, subdivision (a), which provides in part that “[i]f a local agency approves or determines to carry out a project that is subject to this division, the local agency shall file a notice of determination within five working days after the approval or determination becomes final, with the county clerk of each county in which the project will be located.” (Emphasis added.)

The finality of a project approval is governed by local rules: “Under the CEQA Guidelines, the timing of an agency’s ‘approval’ of a project is a matter determined by the agency’s own rules, regulations, and ordinances. (Guidelines, § 15352, subd.