2024 WL 3664556
[…] [Citation.] ... Therefore, ‘[u]ntil an available “administrative procedure has been invoked and completed, there is nothing that the ... court may review; it cannot interfere in the intermediate stages of the proceeding.’ [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (Monterey Coastkeeper v. Monterey County Water Resources Agency (2017) 18 Cal.App.5th 1, 12 (Monterey Coastkeeper).)

CEQA provides for an administrative remedy in section 21151, subdivision (c): “If a nonelected decisionmaking body of a local lead agency certifies an environmental impact report, approves a negative declaration or mitigated negative declaration, or determines that a project is not subject to this division, that certification, approval, or determination may be appealed to the agency’s elected decisionmaking body, if any.” (Guidelines, § 15090; see Abelleira, supra, 17 Cal.2d 280, 292; see, e.g., Clews Land & Livestock, LLC v.