2024 WL 4381202
[…] State presented clear and convincing evidence that termination of Blosch’s parental rights is in CKT’s and LLT’s best interests, both children were under the age of four and were in foster care for six of the 12 months before State filed the petitions to terminate, they cannot safely be returned to Blosch’s home, and termination of Blosch’s parental rights is in the children’s best interests.

¶47 State also presented clear and convincing evidence that Blosch’s parental rights should be terminated pursuant to 10A O.S.2021 § 1-4-904(B)(5), which requires “[a] finding that: a. the parent has failed to correct the condition which led to the deprived adjudication of the child, and b. the parent has been given at least three (3) months to correct the condition ....”

¶48 The jury found that Blosch failed to correct the condition of “possessing/ using illegal drugs/addiction.” Blosch testified that she uses illegal drugs. According to Angela Diaz De Rojero, Blosch did nothing to address her substance abuse. Blosch admitted to methamphetamine use.