2024 WL 4381202
[…] Similarly, Blosch does not challenge the abundant evidence regarding her drug use and failure to address her drug use through treatment.

¶33 As did the In re A.B. Court, “[w]e have affirmatively ascertained from the record on appeal that, despite the court’s admission of prejudicial evidence, [Blosch] otherwise received a fair trial and no harm resulted from the error.” In re A.B., 2024 OK CIV APP 1, ¶ 17, 542 P.3d 872.

II. State proved by clear and convincing evidence that her parental rights should be terminated.

¶34 Title 10A O.S.2021 § 1-4-904(A) provides, “A court shall not terminate the rights of a parent to a child unless: 1. The child has been adjudicated to be deprived either prior to or concurrently with a proceeding to terminate parental rights; and 2. Termination of parental rights is in the best interests of the child.”

¶35 Additionally, one of the legal grounds in subsection B must be proven. State sought to terminate Blosch’s parental rights pursuant to 10A O.S.2021 § 1-4-904 (B)(17), which requires State to prove CKT and LLT, who without dispute were both younger than four years of age at the time of their placement, have “been placed in foster care by the Department of Human Services for at least six (6) of the twelve (12) months preceding the filing of the petition or motion for termination of parental rights and the child cannot be safely returned to the home of the parent.”

¶36 The court may also consider the following in reaching its decision:

(1) circumstances of the failure of the parent to develop and maintain a parental bond with the child in a meaningful, supportive manner, and