2019 WL 2292327
[…] First, the order “conclusively determine[d]” the disputed issue of whether the Navajo Nation has jurisdiction over preadoptive and adoptive placement proceedings concerning the children. U.S. Taekwondo Comm., ¶ 13.

Second, the order resolved an “important issue completely separate from the merits.” Id. We remain cognizant that the underlying merits of this case involve the children’s adoption—a matter of great public importance. See, e.g., § 19-1-102(1)(d), C.R.S. 2018 (The Children’s Code is meant to ultimately “secure for any child removed from the custody of his parents the necessary care, guidance, and discipline to assist him in becoming a responsible and productive member of society.”). But the question at issue, whether the juvenile court erred by denying transfer of jurisdiction to the Navajo Nation, is separate from the ultimate resolution of the former foster parents’ adoption proceeding.