2019 WL 2292327
[…] We thus consider whether the former foster parents have standing to oppose the motion in the dependency and neglect case.

We conclude that the former foster parents lack standing to oppose the transfer of jurisdiction for three reasons. First, the former foster parents no longer have intervenor status. Foster parents may intervene as a matter of right and fully participate in dependency and neglect proceedings if “the child [is] in their care for more than three months” and they “have information or knowledge concerning the care and protection of the child.” § 19-3-507(5)(a), C.R.S. 2018; see People in Interest of O.C., 2013 CO 56, ¶¶ 16, 19-20, 308 P.3d 1218; A.M. v. A.C., 2013 CO 16, ¶ 20, 296 P.3d 1026 (“Foster parents who meet the required statutory criteria to intervene may participate fully in the termination hearing without limitation.”). But the former foster parents here do not meet these criteria. True, they properly intervened under section 19-3-507(5)(a), following adjudication and while the children were in their care.