2019 WL 2292327
[…] Bd. of Assessment Appeals, 801 P.2d 3, 5 (Colo. App. 1990); accord Barber v. People, 127 Colo. 90, 95, 254 P.2d 431, 434 (1953) (“[I]n an action which is entirely statutory, the procedure therein prescribed is the measure of the power of the tribunal to which jurisdiction of causes arising under the statute is given.”).

Section 19-1-109, C.R.S. 2018, of the Children’s Code governs our review of dependency and neglect proceedings. People in Interest of R.S. v. G.S., 2018 CO 31, ¶ 16, 416 P.3d 905. Regarding our review of these proceedings,
[s]ubsection (1) [of section 19-1-109] states that an appeal may be taken from “any order, decree, or judgment,” “as provided in the introductory portion to section 13-4-102(1), C.R.S.” § 19-1-109(1). In turn, section 13-4-102(1) provides that the court of appeals shall have initial jurisdiction over appeals from “final judgments” of district courts, including juvenile courts that preside over dependency or neglect proceedings.
Id. (footnote omitted).