Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] The Complaint does not, however, directly allege that Smith's and Arakaki's real property taxes from tax year 2006–2007 are at issue in the instant case.


FN14. HRS § 40–35(b) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny action to recover payment of taxes under protest shall be commenced in the tax appeal court.”


FN15. The parties later stipulated to the intervention of the State of Hawai‘i as a defendant.


FN16. HRS § 232–3 (2001), concerning tax appeals provides:


 

Grounds of appeal, real property taxes. In the case of a real property tax appeal, no taxpayer or county shall be deemed aggrieved by an assessment, nor shall an assessment be lowered or an exemption allowed, unless there is shown:


____


(2) Lack of uniformity or inequality, brought about by illegality of the methods used or error in the application of the methods to the property involved, or


(3) Denial of an exemption to which the taxpayer is entitled and for which the taxpayer has qualified, or


(4) Illegality, on any ground arising under the Constitution or laws of the United States or the laws of the State (in addition to the ground of illegality of the methods used, mentioned in clause (2)).


FN17. Although a copy of the complaint was served on the Attorney General of the United States and the United States Attorney for the District of Hawaii, the United States was not made a party to this action.