Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] Moreover, although Taxpayers' Opening Brief to this court asserts that the lack of an equivalent tax exemption costs non-homestead real property owners on Oahu an average of $1,717 per year, this assertion was not before the tax appeal court on the respective motions for summary judgment. HRS § 641–2 (2009) (“Every appeal shall be taken on the record and no new evidence shall be introduced in the supreme court.”). To the contrary, the declarations and exhibits offered in support of Taxpayers' Memorandum in Opposition to State's Motion for Summary Judgment and their Counter–Motion for Summary Judgment do not specify any pecuniary loss.