Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] John H. Wise)). 3. Admission Act

In 1959, Congress passed the Hawai‘i Admission Act (Admission Act), Pub.L. No. 86–3, 73 Stat. 4 (1959), reprinted in 1 HRS 135 (2009), which made Hawai‘i a state of the Union. As a condition of admission, “the State of Hawai‘i agreed to hold certain lands granted to the State by the United States in a public land trust,” subject to the trust provisions set forth in § 5(f) of the Admission Act.FN8 Office of Hawaiian Affairs v. State, 96 Hawai‘i 388, 390, 31 P.3d 901, 903 (2001); see Admission Act § 5. Section 5(b) of the Admission Act granted to the newly established state the United States' title to “all the public lands and other public property, and to all lands defined as ‘available lands' by section 203 of the [HHCA], within the boundaries of the State of Hawaii[.]” The Admission Act stated in relevant part: “lands granted to the State of Hawaii by subsection (b) ... together with the proceeds from the sale or other disposition of any such lands and the income therefrom, shall be held by said State as a public trust[.]” Admission Act § 5(f).