Back to the Indian Law Bulletins
[…] (Some emphasis in original and some added.)


FN10. HRS § 40–35(a) (1993) provides that “[a]ny disputed portion of moneys representing a claim in favor of the State may be paid under protest to a public accountant of the department, board, bureau, commission, or other agency of the State with which the claimant has the dispute.”


FN11. Although not cited by Corboy, original lessees on Hawaiian home lands in Maui County are entitled to an exemption from real property taxes under HHCA § 208 and Maui County Code (MCC) § 3.48.555. HHCA § 208 provides, in pertinent part:


 

Conditions of leases.