2025 WL 325454
[…] Id. at 562, 506 P.3d at 226 (cleaned up).

However, the supreme court held the ICA “erred by ruling on the basis of perceived issues of material fact.” Id. The supreme court explained, “HRS § 171-55 did not authorize the BLNR’s 2014 continuation decision because the BLNR did not make factual findings or enter conclusions of law positing that it was serving the State’s best interests” and “[a]s a trustee of the public trust, the BLNR failed to demonstrate that it properly exercised the discretion vested in it by the constitution and the statute.” Id.; see HRS § 171-55 (2011) (“[T]he [BLNR] may issue permits for the temporary occupancy of state lands ... on a month-to-month basis ... under conditions and rent which will serve the best interests of the State[.]”) (emphasis added).