2025 WL 325454
[…] The majority then states BLNR did not show “it considered alternate sites upon which Resorttrust could place the items it wanted to place on ceded land.” In my view, the majority’s focus on alternatives “such as asking [Resorttrust] to place the items on its own property” instead of on Lot 41 is also too narrow. The record shows that BLNR considered over 1,300 alternatives before deciding that Lot 41 (among others) should be used for “income generation to support the management of lands under the jurisdiction of the Land Board.” Cf. HRS § 171-55 (2011) (requiring that temporary revocable permits be issued “under conditions and rent which will serve the best interests of the State”). Thus did the record show that BLNR did “consider practicable alternatives” before compromising exclusive public use of Lot 41.

(3) The majority states that BLNR “did not make explicit findings showing it fulfilled these three procedural requirements in executing its public trust duties.”