2016 WL 4249676
[…] The court then terminated the rights of the biological parents, placed A.D. in the legal care, custody, and control of DCS, affirmed the current placement (the foster parents) as an adoptive placement, and ordered DCS to carry out a plan for permanent placement. The foster parents later filed a petition to adopt A.D. See A.R.S. § 8–109 (2014).15 Only then did the Community seek to transfer jurisdiction from the juvenile court to the Community’s Children’s Court pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 1911(b).

¶ 14 Subsection (b) of 25 U.S.C. § 1911 provides as follows:
(b) Transfer of proceedings; declination by tribal court
In any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child not domiciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian child’s tribe, the court, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent objection by either parent, upon the petition of either parent or the Indian custodian or the Indian child’s tribe: Provided, That such transfer shall be subject to declination by the tribal court of such tribe.

¶ 15 As the plain language of 25 U.S.C. § 1911(b) provides, “state court proceedings are required to be transferred to tribal jurisdiction where ‘foster care placement’ or ‘termination of parental rights’ is the matter at issue.” In re A.P., 962 P.2d 1186, 1189, ¶ 19 (Mont. 1998).