2016 WL 4249676
[…] 5

The foster parents are non-Indians (and thus non-ICWA placement preference compliant, see 25 U.S.C. § 1915) who adopted another Indian child in 2013. By all accounts, A.D. is bonded with her foster family. The family resides in Maricopa County, and not within the Community’s boundaries; accordingly, because A.D. has never resided or been domiciled within the Community’s reservation, the Community could not exercise exclusive jurisdiction over A.D. See 25 U.S.C. § 1911(a). Nonetheless, the Community did not object to placement of A.D. with the foster parents; nor has the Community objected to A.D. remaining with them during the course of these proceedings.

6

Under 25 U.S.C. § 1911(c), “[i]n any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child, the Indian custodian of the child and the Indian child’s tribe shall have a right to intervene at any point in the proceeding.”

7

By February 2015, the foster parents had indicated they wanted to adopt A.D. if her biological parents’ rights were terminated.