2024 WL 5151077
[…] Section 75-1-102(1), MCA. Substantive permitting statutes are not at issue here and we reject the parties’ attempts to insert advisory opinions on their constitutionality into this litigation. Plaintiffs have made a sufficient showing for standing that the MEPA Limitation violates a constitutional right and infringes on both the state agency’s constitutional obligations and the Legislature’s duty to use MEPA as a source of information when substantive statutes are not fulfilling constitutional obligations. Park Cnty., ¶¶ 69, 89; see also§ 27-8-201, MCA (“Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” (emphasis added)); § 27-8-202, MCA.

¶48 The State’s citation to Donaldson v. State, 2012 MT 288, 367 Mont. 228, 292 P.3d 364, is also inapposite. In that case, plaintiffs did not seek a declaration that any particular law was unconstitutional.