2024 WL 5151077
[…] • Loss of wildlife habitat.
  • Effects on human health from extreme heat waves and expanding diseases such as West Nile. See, e.g., West Nile Virus, Mont. Dep’t of Health & Hum. Servs. (last accessed Dec. 11, 2024), https://dphhs.mt.gov/publichealth/cdepi/diseases/westnilevirus [https://perma.cc/LA5G-E3RZ] (noting the first case of West Nile in Montana occurred in 2002 with outbreaks now occurring roughly every five years).

4

Additionally, we have noted that the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act, § 27-8-202, MCA, recognizes the justiciability requirements for standing: “Any person interested ... whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ... statute ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” SeeLarson, ¶ 45 n.19.

5