2024 WL 4587702
[…] “The magistrate court’s award of child support is reviewed by this Court under an abuse of discretion standard.” Henderson v. Smith, 128 Idaho 444, 451, 915 P.2d 6, 13 (1996). “In the absence of a clear showing of an abuse of such discretion, the awards made by the trial court will not be disturbed on appeal.” Brammer v. Brammer, 93 Idaho 671, 675, 471 P.2d 58, 62 (1970). There is a “strong public policy favoring fair and adequate child support awards that are in the best interests of the children.” Garner v. Garner, 158 Idaho 932, 936–37, 354 P.3d 494, 498–99 (2015).
Idaho Code section 32-706(1) gives a trial court authority to “order either or both parents owing a duty of support to a child to pay an amount reasonable or necessary for his or her support and education until the child is eighteen (18) years of age ... after considering all relevant factors ....” I.C. § 32-706(1). Section 32-706(1) then provides a list of factors that a court should consider in awarding child support. I.C. § 32-706(1)(a)–(f).