2024 WL 4587702
[…] This argument hinges on Isaac’s characterization of the magistrate court’s oral order at the June 16, 2021, hearing, which did not award child support, as the original child support determination. He refers to the magistrate court’s written decision following the trial, which ordered Isaac to pay a monthly amount backdated to January 1, 2021, as a “modification” of its prior “decision” at the June 16, 2021, hearing to not award child support. Isaac contends that this was erroneous because no party had requested a modification of child support. See I.C. § 32-709(1) (providing that child support decrees can only be modified by a “motion for modification and only upon a showing of a substantial and material change of circumstances”). Lisa responds that the magistrate court’s written order following the trial did not modify child support payments but was ordering child support in the first instance.
We reject Isaac’s modification argument because it is based on a mischaracterization of the record.