2024 WL 4232465
[…] 2. Out-of-court statements offered for non-hearsay purposes.

[¶27.] Edward argues that the court erred by admitting various out-of-court statements made by Theresa to Eunice while Theresa was a patient at IHS.7 Additionally, Edward argues that Eunice improperly testified to out-of-court statements made by Oliver regarding his ownership interest in the Lot. More specifically, Edward asserts that these statements were only admissible under the exception for statements of a decedent under SDCL 19-19-804(b)(5) and that the circuit court was required to make findings before admitting each statement, including the fact that “the statement was made by decedent, and that it was in good faith, and on decedent’s personal knowledge.” Because these findings were not made by the court, Edward argues that each statement should have been precluded from admission.