2024 WL 4232465
[…] Our own research confirms the state court’s jurisdiction over the dispute. In County of Yakima v. Confederated Tribes and Bands of Yakima Indian Nation, the United States Supreme Court recognized that states have plenary jurisdiction over fee land within Indian Country that was previously transferred by the United States by patent in fee, upon the expiration of the twenty-five year trust period after the fee land was transferred. 502 U.S. 251, 264, 112 S. Ct. 683, 691, 116 L. Ed. 2d 687 (1992); See also 25 U.S.C.A. § 349 (West 1906) (“At the expiration of the trust period and when the lands have been conveyed to the Indians by patent in fee ... then each and every allottee shall have the benefit of and be subject to the laws, both civil and criminal, of the State or Territory in which they may reside[.]”). This Court has similarly held that “[a]s a general rule ... ‘the tribe has no authority itself, by way of tribal ordinance or actions in the tribal courts, to regulate the use of fee land.’ ” McGuire v. Aberle, 2013 S.D. 5, ¶ 5, 826 N.W.2d 353, 355 (citation omitted).