2023 WL 6780405
[…] (§ 340, subds. (a), (b)(2)-(3).) Robert F. and Ja.O. express the view that the showing required under section 340, subdivision (b) is weaker than that required under section 306 because section 340, subdivision (b) does not require immediate danger or a threat of physical harm. (Robert F., supra, 90 Cal.App.5th at p. 501, 307 Cal.Rptr.3d 228, review granted; Ja.O., supra, 91 Cal.App.5th at p. 678, 308 Cal.Rptr.3d 596, review granted.) We disagree for two reasons. First, section 340, subdivision (b) requires probable cause that there are no “reasonable means to protect the child’s safety or physical health without removal.” (§ 340, subd. (b)(3).) This standard connotes an imminent threat to physical health and safety. (§ 340, subd. (b)(3).)