2019 WL 81125
[…] In addition, the Implementing Act specifically acknowledged and retained the existing structure of the Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA). See S. Rep. No. 96-957, at 15 (1980) (stating that the Settlement Act “specifically continues the applicability of ... the Indian Child Welfare Act, and all other federal Indian statutes to the extent they do not affect or preempt authority granted to the State of Maine under the terms of the settlement”); 30 M.R.S. § 6209-A(1)(D) (granting exclusive jurisdiction over “Indian child custody proceedings to the extent authorized by applicable federal law ....”).