2024 WL 3976004
[…] Nothing in that definition requires that the “specific direction” or “guidance” be written or signed.

¶22 The second phrase in the statute, “from the party seeking review,” identifies the entity who must give that “specific direction”: the party seeking appellate review. RCW 13.04.033(3). Nothing in that definition limits “the party” to the parent; the word party covers any party, including the Department.

¶23 The third phrase, “to file the notice,” just identifies the action that must be directed or guided: filing a notice of appeal or notice of discretionary review under RAP 5.3. RCW 13.04.033(3). The statute’s second sentence reinforces this by identifying RAP 5.3 as the court rule on the same topic. Id. (“To the extent that this enactment [1990 ch. 284] conflicts with the requirements of RAP 5.3(a) or RAP 5.3(b) this enactment [1990 c 284] shall supersede the conflicting rule.”).

¶24 The fourth phrase, “the court may dismiss the review pursuant to RAP 18.9,” specifies the consequence that a court may impose if a party files a notice of appeal or discretionary review without “specific direction”: dismissal under RAP 18.9 at the court’s discretion.