2024 WL 3853597
[…] (Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez (1978) 436 U.S. 49, 72, fn. 32.) “Tribal membership criteria, classifications of membership, and interpretation of membership laws are unique to each tribe and vary across tribal nations.” (In re Dependency of Z.J.G. (2020) 196 Wn.2d 152, 176.) Accordingly, only a tribe can determine whether a child is a member of, or eligible for membership in, that tribe (25 C.F.R. § 23.108(a), (b) (2024)), and a court “may not substitute its own determination regarding a child’s membership in a [t]ribe, a child’s eligibility for membership in a [t]ribe, or a parent’s membership in a [t]ribe.” (Id., § 23.108(b) (2024); accord, Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 8.)