2024 WL 3853597
[…] (25 U.S.C. § 1901(3), (5); see also Holyfield, supra, 490 U.S. at pp. 35–36.)
ICWA establishes minimum standards for state courts to follow before removing Indian children from their families and placing them in foster care or adoptive homes and does not prohibit states from establishing higher standards. (25 U.S.C. § 1921; 25 C.F.R. § 23.106 (2024); see also In re Elizabeth M. (2018) 19 Cal.App.5th 768, 783.) Indeed, ICWA expressly yields to state laws that provide “a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child ....” (25 U.S.C. § 1921; § 224, subd. (d).)
ICWA gives “Indian tribes concurrent jurisdiction over state court child custody proceedings that involve Indian children living off of a reservation.”