2024 WL 4602720
[…] As the Department has observed, “[t]he Tribe points to no such provision in Tennessee law.”

With all that said, if the order appealed from the Juvenile Court was not final within the meaning of Tennessee’s jurisprudence, then what was the basis for the Circuit Court’s jurisdiction? The Tribe offers a couple of additional arguments in an attempt to explain why its appeal of the Juvenile Court’s order was proper. First, the Tribe argues that a final order was not necessary given that the ICWA, under 25 U.S.C. § 1914, provides that “the Indian child’s tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated” certain provisions of the ICWA. 25 U.S.C. § 1914. According to the Tribe, one of the provisions referenced in 25 U.S.C.§ 1914—section 1911—includes, among other things, “rights of intervention,” and the Tribe maintains that its appeal of the Juvenile Court’s order was brought to address “the