2024 WL 4602720
[…] Although that statutory provision does provide authority for the Circuit Court to exercise jurisdiction in a dependency and neglect proceeding and act, “not ... as a reviewing court,” In re Ravyn R., No. E2017-01001-COA-R3-JV, 2018 WL 1956488, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 25, 2018), but de novo as the Circuit Court did here,7 the afforded jurisdiction is contingent upon the existence of a final order or judgment. Specifically, we observe that Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-159(a) provides in pertinent part as follows to that end: “Any appeal from any final order or judgment in an unruly child proceeding or dependent and neglect proceeding ... may be made to the circuit court that shall ... try the case de novo.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-159(a). The looming question, then, is whether the Juvenile Court’s order constituted a final order or judgment so as to allow the appeal to the Circuit Court.