2024 WL 4602720
[…] See In re Lucas H., 634 S.W.3d 1, 9 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2021) (noting that this Court had previously stated that “review of an interlocutory decision of a juvenile court in a dependency and neglect proceeding may be had only by filing a petition for a common law writ of certiorari in circuit court”); see also State v. Tipton, No. 01-A-01-9510-CV00445, 1996 WL 17225, at *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 19, 1996) (“Circuit courts may review a juvenile court’s interlocutory decision using the common-law writ of certiorari.”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-10-112 (“The circuit court has an appellate jurisdiction of all suits and actions, of whatsoever nature, unless otherwise provided, instituted before any inferior jurisdiction, whether brought by appeal, certiorari, or in any other manner prescribed by law.”).