2024 WL 4602720
[…] (Ibid., at pp. 55, 59, 32 S.Ct. at pp. 177, 179; Emphasis added.)
Slone v. Inyo Cnty. Juvenile Court, 282 Cal. Rptr. 126, 128 (Cal. Ct. App. 1991). Thus, in our opinion, 25 U.S.C. § 1914 simply did not afford the Circuit Court with authority to conduct a de novo hearing under Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-159 when the prerequisite for jurisdiction under section 37-1-159, which is a “final order or judgment,” was absent. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-159 (“Any appeal from any final order or judgment in an unruly child proceeding or dependent and neglect proceeding ... may be made to the circuit court that shall ... try the case de novo.”).

This brings us to the final argument the Tribe has offered on appeal in support of the Circuit Court’s alleged jurisdiction: that the Juvenile Court’s order was appealable under the collateral order doctrine.