2025 WL 1118632
[…] In re C.C.G., 380 N.C. 23, 29, 868 S.E.2d 38 (2022). “Indian heritage, which is racial, cultural, or hereditary does not indicate Indian tribe membership, which is political.” Id. at 30, 868 S.E.2d 38; see 25 U.S.C. § 1903(4).

A trial court has reason to know an Indian child is involved in a proceeding if: “Any participant in the proceeding, officer of the court involved in the proceeding, Indian Tribe, Indian organization, or agency informs the court that it has discovered information indicating that the child is an Indian child[.]” 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(c)(2) (2024). When a trial court has reason to know that a child could be an Indian child, but does not have conclusive evidence, the trial court should confirm and “work with all of the Tribes of which there is reason to know the child may be a member (or eligible for membership), to verify whether the child is in fact a member ....” 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(b)(1) (2024).

When a trial court knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved in an involuntary custody proceeding, federal law provides: