2025 WL 1118632
[…] In re M.R.F., 378 N.C. 638, 641, 862 S.E.2d 758 (2021) (quotation marks, brackets, and citations omitted).

Congress enacted ICWA “to establish the ‘minimum Federal standards for the removal of Indian children from their families and the placement of such children in foster or adoptive homes’ in order to ‘protect the best interests of Indian children and to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families.’ ” In re A.P., 260 N.C. App. at 542-43, 818 S.E.2d 396 (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 1902).

Subsection 23.107(a) of Title 25 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides that “[s]tate courts must ask each participant in an ... involuntary child-custody proceeding whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child. The inquiry is made at the commencement of the proceeding and all responses should be on the record.” 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a) (2024).

An “Indian child” is “any unmarried person who is under age eighteen and is either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe[.]” 25 U.S.C. § 1903(4) (2023).