26 Neb.App. 737
[…] Brief for appellant at 27-28. We understand this argument as being in reference to the change in permanency objective and not in reference to the appointments of guardian on December 12, 2017. Angaline argues that the State failed to prove that she was unfit and unable to rehabilitate herself such that active efforts toward reunification were not needed and guardianships were appropriate and in the best interests of the minor children. Angaline further argues that the State “failed to make active efforts to reunify the Indian Family throughout the entire case.” Id. at 28.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1505(4) (Reissue 2016) provides:
Any party seeking to effect a foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child under state law shall satisfy the court that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family ... and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful.

We first note that the November 13, 2017, orders neither sought to effect the foster care placement of or termination of parental rights of Angaline. Her children were already placed with foster parents, and the orders dealt only with the change in permanency objective.