2024 WL 3765337
[…] (§ 361.3, subd. (a).)
DCFS must document its efforts to assess relatives for placement in the social study prepared pursuant to section 358.1. (§§ 358.1, subd. (h), 361.3, subd. (c)(2); see also § 16501.1, subd. (d)(1) [DCFS case plan must include reasons for placement decision, which “shall consider, in order of priority, placement with relatives, nonrelative extended family members.”].) If the court removes the child from the parents’ custody at the disposition hearing, the court “shall make a finding as to whether the social worker has exercised due diligence” in identifying, locating, and notifying the child’s relatives. (§ 358, subd.