2024 WL 3765337
[…] (§ 309, subd. (a).)
If a relative “is available and requests emergency placement of the child pending the detention hearing, or after the detention hearing and pending the dispositional hearing,” DCFS “shall initiate an assessment of the relative’s ... suitability for emergency placement pursuant to Section 361.4.” (§ 309, subd. (d)(1).) Emergency placement requires DCFS to “(1) Conduct an in-home inspection to assess the safety of the home and the ability of the relative ... to care for the child’s needs,” and conduct a check of prior child abuse allegations and criminal records for all adults in the home, with certain exceptions. (§ 361.4, subd. (a).) Upon completion of this assessment, “the child may be placed in the home on an emergency basis.” (§ 309, subd. (d)(2).)