2024 WL 726440
[…] (b)), federal guidelines nonetheless state that the essential showing for an emergency removal is that the child faces imminent physical damage or harm. (BIA Guidelines C.4, p. 27 [“A failure to include any of the listed information should not result in denial of the petition if the child faces imminent physical damage or harm.”].)
The length of an emergency proceeding is limited by two things. First, it “immediately terminates” if there is no longer “imminent physical damage or harm to the child.” (25 C.F.R. § 23.113(b)(4) (2023); see BIA Guidelines C.5, p. 27 [removal “must not extend for longer than necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child”].) Accordingly, until disposition of a dependency case involving an Indian child, parties may request an ex parte hearing to seek a determination that return to the parents is required because there is no longer “imminent physical damage or harm to the child” from the parents. (§ 319.4.)