2024 WL 4998049
[…] The duty to inquire “ ‘begins with initial contact (§ 224.2, subd. (a)) and obligates the juvenile court and child protective agencies to ask all relevant involved individuals whether the child may be an Indian child.’ ” (In re Rylei S. (2022) 81 Cal.App.5th 309, 316, 296 Cal.Rptr.3d 873; see § 224.2, subds. (a)-(c).) The duty of inquiry also extends to the juvenile court, which is required to “ask each participant present in the hearing whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (c); see also 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(a) [“[s]tate courts must ask each participant in an emergency or voluntary or involuntary child-custody proceeding whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child”].)