2024 WL 4998049
[…] “As a general rule, an order terminating juvenile court jurisdiction renders an appeal from a previous order in the dependency proceedings moot. [Citation.] However, dismissal for mootness in such circumstances is not automatic, but ‘must be decided on a case-by-case basis.’ ” (In re C.C. (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 1481, 1488, 92 Cal.Rptr.3d 168; accord, In re Rashad D. (2021) 63 Cal.App.5th 156, 163, 277 Cal.Rptr.3d 479; see also § 304 [juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction to hear proceedings regarding custody or guardianship “until the time that the petition is dismissed or dependency is terminated”]; rule 5.620(a) [same].)

In In re Rashad D., the mother challenged the custody rulings arising from the juvenile court’s jurisdiction findings and disposition orders.