2024 WL 4998049
[…] (In re Dezi C., at p. 1129, 324 Cal.Rptr.3d 275, 553 P.3d 829; see also 25 U.S.C. § 1911(c); In re Isaiah W. (2016) 1 Cal.5th 1, 8, 203 Cal.Rptr.3d 633, 373 P.3d 444.)

To ensure tribes have the opportunity to exercise their rights in dependency proceedings, an investigation of a family member’s belief a child may have Indian ancestry must be undertaken and notice provided, where appropriate, to the relevant tribes. (See § 224.2, subd. (a) [imposing on the court and child protective services agencies “an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child ... is or may be an Indian child”].)

The duty to inquire “ ‘begins with initial contact (§ 224.2, subd.