2025 WL 338062
[…] 22 M.R.S. § 3948(2)(A)-(D) (2024); see 25 U.S.C.A. § 1915(b)(i)-(iv) (Westlaw through Pub. L. No. 118-158) (providing the same list of preferred placements). The mother argues that the proposed preadoptive placement in this case, the child’s resource parents, falls into none of these categories and that no effort was made to locate an alternative placement so that the child could stay close to the child’s parents and the Mi’kmaq Nation when the resource parents planned to move out of state. See 22 M.R.S. § 3948(2) (“The Indian child must also be placed within reasonable proximity to that Indian child’s home, taking into account any special needs of the child.”). Therefore, the mother contends, the court should have ordered a permanency guardianship rather than termination of her parental rights.