2022 WL 2288586
[…] Alternatively, the alleged error may only be considered forfeited because respondent did not specifically acquiesce to the alleged error. See People v Davis, ––– Mich ––––, ––––; ––– NW2d –––– (2022) (Docket No. 161396); slip op. at 7-8.

3

It is true that the trial court did not specifically recite such words as “HW is not an Indian child” or “ICWA does not apply.” However, such a conclusion is clearly implied by the trial court’s statement that “THERE HAS BEEN NO AFFIRMATION OF ELIGIBILITY OR MEMBERSHIP TO ANY TRIBE OR BAND.”

4

Incidentally, while not necessary to resolve this appeal, 25 CFR 23.113 governs emergency proceedings involving an Indian child. It provides that a state court may order removal of an Indian child on an emergency basis upon a finding that “the emergency removal or placement is necessary to prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child.” 25 CFR 23.113(b)(1). It also provides certain procedural limitations, such as the limitation that an emergency removal cannot extend beyond 30 days without a finding that “[r]estoring the child to the parent or Indian custodian would subject the child to imminent physical damage or harm.” 25 CFR 23.113(e)(1). Notably, emergency removal is not required to be supported by clear and convincing evidence or expert testimony.