2022 WL 2288586
[…] It is substantively identical to the ICWA in all respects relevant to this case. In particular, the MIFPA defines “Indian child,” see MCL 712B.3(k), requires notice to the BIA, see MCL 712B.9, and provides that “[a]n Indian child may be removed from a parent or Indian custodian ... only upon clear and convincing evidence that ... the continued custody of the Indian child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the Indian child. The evidence must include the testimony of at least 1 qualified expert witness ....,” MCL 712B.15(2).

In this case, at the beginning of the September 23, 2021 hearing, the trial court asked respondent whether she had any Indian heritage. See 25 CFR 23.107(a) (“State courts must ask each participant in an emergency or voluntary or involuntary child-custody proceeding whether the participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an Indian child. The inquiry is made at the commencement of the proceeding and all responses should be on the record.”).