2022 WL 2288586
[…] Notably, emergency removal is not required to be supported by clear and convincing evidence or expert testimony. Thus, even if HW was determined to be an Indian child—which she was not—the trial court’s September 22 and 23, 2021 orders were still not erroneous because a state court retains the authority to order emergency removal without the support of clear and convincing evidence or expert testimony.

5

As previously noted, 25 USC 1912(e) of the ICWA and MCL 712B.15(2) of the MIFPA require the trial court to find, by clear and convincing evidence, that the absence of pretrial removal “is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.” Respondent is not entitled to these specific statutory protections concerning “serious emotional or physical damage to the child” because HW was not determined to be an Indian child.