2025 WL 1000535
[…] The father cites 25 U.S.C. § 1911(b) of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, which, like WIS. STAT. § 48.028(3)(c), provides that the state court may not grant transfer if the tribal court declines transfer. 25 U.S.C. § 1911(b); WIS. STAT. § 48.028(3)(c)2. More specifically, the federal statute provides that, in the absence of good cause to deny transfer, a circuit court shall grant transfer, “subject to declination by the tribal court.” 25 U.S.C. § 1911(b). Similarly, § 48.028(3)(c)2. and 3. provide that a circuit court shall grant transfer “unless ... the tribal court declines jurisdiction” or “[t]he court determines that good cause exists to deny the transfer.” Thus, under both federal and state law, the state court’s failure to ascertain whether the tribal court declines jurisdiction may invalidate the state court’s denial of transfer only in the absence of good cause to deny transfer.