2025 WL 1000535
[…] C. Improper character and other acts evidence
¶48 The father’s arguments challenging the circuit court’s admission of Stein’s testimony as improper character and other acts evidence are limited to the descriptive words answer, in which Stein pulled descriptive words and phrases from his initial assessment of the father, without interruption, over two-and-one-half transcript pages. The father argues that the court should have analyzed and excluded this “monologue” as improper character and other acts evidence.4
¶49 Under WIS. STAT. § 904.04(1), “[e]vidence of a person’s character or a trait of the person’s character is not admissible for the purpose of proving that the person acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion.” Under § 904.04(2), “evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.”
¶50 The other acts statute is directed at shielding fact-finders from unnecessary exposure to character and propensity evidence in the context of determining whether a party committed an alleged act. State v. Benoit, 229 Wis. 2d 630, 639, 600 N.W.2d 193 (Ct. App. 1999).