2025 WL 1000535
[…] Specifically, the father argues that the court applied an incorrect legal standard when it found good cause based on its consideration of the resources available to the tribal social services department and tribal court. This argument fails because it rests on an inaccurate characterization of the court’s decision. The record establishes that the court determined that there is good cause to deny the transfer petition based on the child’s objection to the transfer, consistent with WIS. STAT. § 48.028(3)(c).
A. Applicable statutory language and standard of review
¶15 Under WIS. STAT. § 48.028(3)(c), a parent of an Indian child who does not reside within the child’s tribe’s reservation may petition the circuit court to transfer the CHIPS proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe. When such a petition is filed, the circuit court “shall ... transfer the proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe unless any of the following applies:”
1. A parent of the Indian child objects to the transfer.
2. The Indian child’s tribe does not have a tribal court, or the tribal court of the Indian child’s tribe declines jurisdiction.
3. The court determines that good cause exists to deny the transfer.