2025 WL 1000535
[…] Sec. 48.31(2). If the jury finds that the allegations in the petition are proven by clear and convincing evidence, then the court must determine whether, as a matter of law, the evidence is legally sufficient. State v. Aimee M., 194 Wis. 2d 282, 299, 533 N.W.2d 812 (1995). If so, the court concludes as a matter of law that the child is in need of protection or services. Id.; § 48.31(2) and (4).
¶11 The circuit court may determine that a child is “in need of protection or services” if the jury finds that “one or more” of the jurisdictional bases set forth under WIS. STAT. § 48.13 are established. See Aimee M., 194 Wis. 2d at 299; see also § 48.13 (intro.) (“[T]he court has exclusive original jurisdiction ... if one of the following applies[.]”). The jurisdictional basis at issue here is set forth in § 48.13(10): “The child’s parent ... is unable for reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to seriously endanger the physical health of the child.” The court’s determination as to whether a child is in need of protection or services “should be made based on facts as they existed at the time the petition was filed.” State v. Gregory L.S., 2002 WI App 101, ¶29, 253 Wis. 2d 563, 643 N.W.2d 890.