2025 WL 1000535
[…] Specifically, the father argues that the law provides that a court may grant medical decision-making authority to a county department of health services only if the court transfers legal custody to the department after making the factual findings required under WIS. STAT. § 48.345(4). The father argues that, under § 48.345, the court could not lawfully grant medical decision-making authority to the Department here because the court neither transferred legal custody to the Department nor made the statutory findings to support such a transfer.
¶59 A plain language analysis of WIS. STAT. § 48.345 refutes the father’s argument. That statute provides in relevant part:
If the judge finds that the child is in need of protection or services ..., the judge shall enter an order deciding one or more of the dispositions of the case as provided in this section under a care and treatment plan [with exceptions not relevant here]. The dispositions under this section are as follows:
...
(3) Subject to [exceptions not relevant here], designate one of the following as the placement for the child:
(a) The home of a parent, other relative, or like-kin of the child....
...
(4) If it is shown that the rehabilitation or the treatment and care of the child cannot be accomplished by means of voluntary consent of the parent or guardian, transfer legal custody to any of the following:
...