2025 WL 1000535
[…] As the court explained at the dispositional hearing, one of the goals of engaging the parents in the child’s medical appointments and care is “to ensure [the parents’] complete understanding of [the child’s] needs.” The court further explained how the parents can regain medical decision-making authority by demonstrating that understanding through engaging in the child’s appointments and providing appropriate input regarding medical decisions.
¶61 The father accurately states that the language in WIS. STAT. § 48.345 providing that “the judge shall enter an order deciding one or more of the dispositions of the case as provided in this section under a care and treatment plan,” limits the court to the dispositions listed in § 48.345(1)-(15). Transferring legal custody from the parents under § 48.345(4) is one of the listed dispositions. Placing the child in the home of a relative under § 48.345(3) is another listed disposition.