2025 WL 1000535
[…] State v. Gregory L.S., 2002 WI App 101, ¶29, 253 Wis. 2d 563, 643 N.W.2d 890.
¶12 When, as here, the child “is an Indian child,” the jury shall also determine whether continued custody of the child by the child’s parent “is likely to result in serious ... physical damage to the Indian child under [WIS. STAT. §] 48.028(4)(d)1. and whether active efforts under [§] 48.028(4)(d)2. have been made to prevent the breakup of the Indian child’s family and whether those efforts have proved unsuccessful.” WIS. STAT. § 48.31(5). Section 48.028(4)(d)1. requires that the jury find “by clear and convincing evidence, including the testimony of one or more qualified expert witnesses” as defined in § 48.028(4)(f), that “continued custody of the Indian child by the parent ... is likely to result in serious ... physical damage to the child.” Section 48.028(4)(d)2. requires that the jury find “by clear and convincing evidence that active efforts,” which are defined in § 48.028(4)(g)1., “have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitation programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian child’s family and that those efforts have proved unsuccessful.”
¶13 Once the circuit court determines that a child is in need of protection or services, the court must enter a dispositional order setting forth the care and treatment plan for the child.