2024 WL 4272695
[…] No. 3.10 (2011). For a definition of “[l]ewd or indecent proposals or acts to child under 16,” the Penal Code gives a long list that includes “forc[ing] or requir[ing] a child to touch or feel the body or private parts of ... another person” “[i]n a lewd or lascivious manner and for the purpose of sexual gratification.” 21 O.S.2021, § 1123(A)(5)(f). Oklahoma law considers sexual abuse to be a “serious bodily injury” that serves as one basis for characterizing abuse as “heinous and shocking.” See 10A O.S.2021, § 1-1-105(35); OUJI-Juv. No. 3.11 (Supp. 2022). Finally, “failure to protect” is defined as “failure to take reasonable action to remedy or prevent child abuse ... , and includes the conduct of a nonabusing parent or guardian who knows the identity of the abuser ... but lies, conceals or fails to report the child abuse ... or otherwise take reasonable action to end the abuse.” 10A O.S.2021, § 1-1-105(26); see also OUJI-Juv. No. 3.19A (Supp. 2022).