2024 WL 4272695
[…] Frisby and attached to the State’s application to take Child into emergency custody that recited the details of that 2019 incident. See ROA pp.000004--000006, Frisby’s Child Prot. Servs. Aff. 1--3, Mar. 23, 2022 (stating that “Mr. McCubbin has been the suspect in two prior child molestation cases involving minors. One in 2019 in OK County where a child made a disclosure to her parents that Mr. McCubbin made her touch his penis but did not disclose in the forensic interview so no charges were filed. ...”).

19

Section 1-4-904 of the Oklahoma Children’s Code provides in relevant part:

Section 1-4-904. Termination of parental rights in certain situations

A. A court shall not terminate the rights of a parent to a child unless:

1. The child has been adjudicated to be deprived either prior to or concurrently with a proceeding to terminate parental rights; and

2. Termination of parental rights is in the best interests of the child.

B. The court may terminate the rights of a parent to a child based upon the following legal grounds:

....

9. A finding that the parent has abused or neglected any child or failed to protect any child from abuse or neglect that is heinous or shocking;

....

20