2019 WL 4164880
[…] |
Id. at 11. |
|
In re Adoption of T.A.W., 186 Wn.2d 828, 840, 383 P.3d 492 (2016). |
|
25 U.S.C. § 1912(a) (emphasis added). |
|
RCW 13.38.070(1) (emphasis added). |
|
T.A.W., 186 Wn.2d at 844 (citing 25 U.S.C. § 1921 (“In any case where State or Federal law applicable to a child custody proceeding under State or Federal law provides a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child than the rights provided under this subchapter, the State or Federal court shall apply the State or Federal standard.”)); 25 C.F.R. § 23.106 (“(a) The regulations in this subpart provide minimum Federal standards to ensure compliance with ICWA. (b) Under section 1921 of ICWA, where applicable State or other Federal law provides a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian than the protection accorded under the Act, ICWA requires the State or Federal court to apply the higher State or Federal standard.”); BIA GUIDELINES, supra, at 7 (“ICWA establishes the minimum procedural and substantive standards that must be met, regardless of State law. The regulations provide a binding, consistent, nationwide interpretation of ICWA’s minimum standards.