2019 WL 4164880
[…] |
25 C.F.R. § 23.104. |
|
See also RCW 13.38.140(3), distinguishing the formal 10-day notice required for dependency and termination hearings from the pragmatic notice to the tribe before removal of an Indian child “[w]hen the nature of the emergency allows.” |
|
RCW 13.38.140(1): see also 25 U.S.C. § 1922. |
|
Additionally, we note that under ICWA and WICWA, the removal standard for a nonemergency foster care placement is “that the continued custody by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.” 25 U.S.C. § 1912(e); RCW 13.38.130(2). But in the context of an emergency placement, the removal standard and the procedural protections are altered (e.g., no active efforts, no 10-day notice). |
|
CP at 4. |
|
RCW 13.34.060(1). |
|
Id. (“No child may be held longer than seventy-two hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, after such child is taken into custody unless a court order has been entered for continued shelter care.”). |
|
RCW 13.34.065(1)(a). |
|
We note that the form shelter care order does not include a box or specific space to find or explain the nature of the imminent risk of physical harm contemplated by RCW 13.38.140, 25 U.S.C. § 1922, and 25 C.F.R. § 23.113. |
|