2019 WL 4164880
[…] To safeguard against the situation where a state court lacks a tribe’s conclusive determination whether a child is an Indian child, the state court must analyze whether there is reason to know a child is an Indian child. This safeguard honors the tribe’s authority to conclusively determine tribal membership.67
The father argues our legislature’s inclusion of “may be” “casts an even wider net” than the mere reason-to-know standard from ICWA.68 We disagree. The language of WICWA mirrors 25 C.F.R. § 23.107(b), which provides:
If there is reason to know the child is an Indian child, but the court does not have sufficient evidence to determine that the child is or is not an “Indian child,” the court must: