2019 WL 4164880
[…] “ICWA and the regulations provide objective standards that are designed to promote the welfare and short- and long-term interests of Indian children” and “provide flexibility for courts to appropriately consider the particular circumstances of the individual children and to protect those children.”35
I. Threshold Inquiry at Shelter Care Hearing
The father contends the juvenile court failed to conduct an adequate inquiry at the shelter care hearing concerning the applicability of ICWA and WICWA.
With regard to the court’s duty at the shelter care hearing, RCW 13.34.065(4) of the Juvenile Court Act provides, “The paramount consideration for the court shall be the health, welfare, and safety of the child” and sets minimum inquiries the court must conduct, including “[w]hether the child is or may be an Indian child.”36