2019 WL 4164880
[…] |
BIA GUIDELINES, supra, at 11. |
|
CP at 2. |
|
Id. |
|
Id. |
|
RP (July 2, 2018) at 11. |
|
Id. at 11-12. |
CP at 10. |
|
Dep’t of Children, Youth & Families, Indian Child Welfare Policies and Procedures: Inquiry Verification of Child’s Indian Status (Sept. 12, 2016), https://www.dcyf.wa.gov/indian-child-welfare-policies-and-procedures/3-inquiry-and-verification-childs-indian-status [https://perma.cc/9732-Z86J]. |
|
CP at 10. |
|
See RCW 13.34.065(5)(a) (“The court shall release a child alleged to be dependent to the care, custody, and control of the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian unless the court finds there is reasonable cause to believe that: (i) After consideration of the specific services that have been provided, reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the child’s home and to make it possible for the child to return home; and ... (B) The release of such child would present a serious threat of substantial harm to such child.” (emphasis added)). |
|
25 U.S.C. § 1912(a); RCW 13.38.070(1). |
|
25 U.S.C. § 1912(d); RCW 13.38.130(1). |
|
2 5 U.S.C. § 1903(1); RCW 13.38.040(3). |
|
25 U.S.C. § 1903(1); RCW 13.38.040(3). |
|
25 C.F.R. § 23.2 (“other than an emergency proceeding”). |
|
Id. |
|