2019 WL 4164880
[…] The regulations provide a binding, consistent, nationwide interpretation of ICWA’s minimum standards. ICWA displaces State laws and procedures that are less protective. Many States have their own laws applying to child welfare proceedings involving Indian children that establish protections beyond the minimum Federal standards. In those instances, the more protective State law applies.” (footnote omitted)). |
|
RCW 13.38.030 (“It is the intent of the legislature that this chapter is a step in clarifying existing laws and codifying existing policies and practices.”); see T.A.W., 186 Wn.2d at 844 n.9 (“This is presumably in reference, at least partially, to ICWA, given ICWA’s and WICWA’s governance of the same subject matter.”). |
|