2021 WL 2961481
[…] [¶36.] Because this error requires a remand, we take this opportunity to address additional errors that occurred below to prevent their reoccurrence. First, the circuit court erred when it failed to appoint an attorney to represent C.H. Under SDCL 26-8A-18, “the court shall appoint an attorney for any child alleged to be abused or neglected in any judicial proceeding.” (Emphasis added.)