2021 WL 4238486
[…] When in doubt, it is better to conduct further investigation into a child’s status early in the case; this establishes which laws will apply to the case and minimizes the potential for delays or disrupted placements in the future.” In re A.E., 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 9883, at *9-10 (citing 2016 BIA Guidelines at 11). “A violation of the ICWA notice provisions may be cause for invalidation of the termination proceedings at some later, distant point in time.” In re A.E., 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 9883 at *10 (citing In re D.D., 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 2091 at *20) (citing 25 U.S.C. § 1914, providing, “Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for ... termination of parental rights under State Law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child’s tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title.”).

While we agree that the father stated “I got real strong Indian blood in me, bro” while testifying regarding a hair follicle test, we note the clerk’s record includes documentation denoting that I.F.’s “American Indian child status” was denied by both parents.