2021 WL 3700413
[…] The district court abused its discretion when it concluded that termination of Father’s parental rights was in the best interests of T.H.
Since unfitness is a necessary finding for termination of parental rights, we can end our analysis there. But even if we were to accept the district court’s findings as to Father’s unfitness, the court abused its discretion when it determined summarily that the termination was in the best interests of T.H. under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1). This omission alone is enough to reverse the judgment of termination. See In re K.R., 43 Kan. App. 2d 891, 903, 233 P.3d 746 (2010).
Upon making a finding of unfitness of the parent, “the court shall consider whether termination of parental rights as requested in the petition or motion is in the best interests of the child.” K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1). In making such a decision, the court must give primary consideration to the physical, mental, and emotional needs of the child. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1).