2021 WL 3700413
[…] I dissent because I believe that T.H. has endured enough suffering and dysfunction in his young life and Father is obviously unfit “to care properly” for him from prison now or in the foreseeable future. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(a). Moreover, I am convinced that it is in T.H.’s best interests to have Father’s parental rights terminated to ensure the child’s current and future “physical, mental and emotional health.” See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1).
FATHER’S UNFITNESS TO PARENT BY REASON OF FELONY CONVICTION AND IMPRISONMENT (K.S.A. 2020 SUPP. 38-2269[b][5])
I begin the analysis with a plain reading of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(a) and (b)(5):
“(a) When the child has been adjudicated to be a child in need of care, the court may terminate parental rights or appoint a permanent custodian when the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to care properly for a child and the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future.
“(b) In making a determination of unfitness the court shall consider, but is not limited to, the following, if applicable:
....
(5) conviction of a felony and imprisonment.”
Father’s Felony Convictions for Distribution of Methamphetamine