2021 WL 3700413
[…] FAILURE OF REASONABLE EFFORTS BY APPROPRIATE PUBLIC OR PRIVATE AGENCIES TO REHABILITATE THE FAMILY (K.S.A. 2020 SUPP. 38-2269[b][7])
A second statutory factor that the district court found established Father’s parental unfitness was the failure of reasonable efforts by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b)(7). In making its ruling, the district court stated that “there is a failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family, and [it] will be impossible for them to rehabilitate [T.H.] into the [F]ather’s home for the next roughly four years.” In short, due to Father’s lengthy incarceration, the customary case plan goals for reintegrating T.H. in Father’s home and obtaining permanency could not be achieved.