2021 WL 3700413
[…] Viewing all the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, there was clear and convincing evidence that given Father’s lengthy incarceration, there was a failure of reasonable efforts by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b)(7). As a consequence, contrary to the majority’s holding, the district court did not commit reversible error by basing its parental unfitness finding, in part, on this second statutory factor of unfitness, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b)(7).
THE BEST INTERESTS OF T.H.
In its order terminating Father’s parental rights, the district court ruled: “Considering the physical, mental or emotional health of the child, termination of parental rights is in the best interests of the child [T.H.] and the physical, mental or emotional needs of the child would best be served by termination of parental rights.”
Our Supreme Court has established an appellate court’s standard of review in considering whether a district court has abused its discretion in determining the best interests of the child: