2024 WL 1820277
[…] Relegating employees to the powerless status they held in the early twentieth century and placing a sector of the economy off-limits to normal law enforcement efforts designed to protect public health and welfare cannot be regarded as other than seriously harmful. I thus dissent.
All Citations
--- P.3d ----, 2024 WL 1820277
Footnotes |
|
84 P.3d 437, 440-41 (Alaska 2004) (holding that nonprofit corporation does not hold tribal sovereign immunity under real-party-in-interest analysis because member tribes are not directly at stake). |
|
25 U.S.C. § 5381(a)(5). |
|
Pub. L. No. 93-638, 88 Stat. 2203 (1975) (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. §§ 5301-5423). |
|
25 U.S.C. § 5381(b) provides: “In any case in which an Indian tribe has authorized ... an inter-tribal consortium ... to plan for or carry out programs, services, functions, or activities (or portions thereof) on its behalf under this subchapter, the authorized ... inter-tribal consortium ... shall have the rights and responsibilities of the authorizing Indian tribe .... In such event, the term “Indian tribe” as used in this subchapter shall include such other authorized ... inter-tribal consortium ....” |
|