2024 WL 1820277
[…] Tenn. Valley Auth., ––– U.S. ––––, 139 S. Ct. 1435, 203 L.Ed.2d 668 (2019) (sue and be sued clause waives sovereign immunity subject to implied exception for grave interference with governmental function). |
|
43 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. |
|
Cf. Alaska v. Native Vill. of Venetie Tribal Gov’t, 522 U.S. 520, 532-33, 118 S.Ct. 948, 140 L.Ed.2d 30 (1998) (noting that “ANCSA transferred reservation lands to private, state-chartered Native corporations, ... with the goal of avoiding ‘any permanent, racially defined institutions, rights, privileges, or obligations’ ” (quoting 43 U.S.C. § 1601(b))). |
|
43 U.S.C. § 1607(a) provides: “The Native residents of each Native village entitled to receive lands and benefits under this chapter shall organize as a business for profit or nonprofit corporation under the laws of the State before the Native village may receive patent to lands or benefits under this chapter ....” |
|
43 U.S.C. § 1601(b).