2024 WL 2762503
[…] Sess. Laws Act 395 at 943; HRS § 673-2. As defined by the HHCA, “Native Hawaiian” means “any descendant of not less than one-half part of the blood of the races inhabiting the Hawaiian Islands previous to 1778.” HHCA § 201(a). Additionally, Plaintiffs Kanahele and Ayau are the current lessees of their respective homesteads while Plaintiff Ioane has been on the homestead waitlist since 1980.

3. Exhaustion of administrative remedies
The exhaustion of administrative remedies defense also does not bar Plaintiffs’ complaint. HRS § 673-3 provides:

Before an action may be filed in circuit court under this chapter, the party filing suit shall have exhausted all administrative remedies available, and shall have given not less than sixty days written notice prior to filing of the suit that unless appropriate remedial action is taken suit shall be filed.