2024 WL 2762503
[…] The State blatantly disregarded unambiguous requirements of the HHCA, and in doing so, breached its constitutional and fiduciary obligation to faithfully carry out the HHCA. Haw. Const. art. XII, § 2; Ahuna, 64 Haw. at 338, 640 P.2d at 1168.

The 2018 designation, which took away the DHHL’s control over the MKAR and transferred it to the DOT, therefore triggered new claims unrelated to the public use and mismanagement claims that arose between August 21, 1959 and July 1, 1988. Act 14 simply does not preclude Plaintiffs’ suit.

Section 1 of Act 14 indicates the legislature believed the final resolution of Hawaiian home lands claims against the State was “necessary and in the best interests of the State and beneficiaries of the trust” given the uncertainty and expense of judicial resolution of such claims. 1995 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 14 § 1 at 697. The legislature “acknowledge[d] that this Act represent[ed] an opportunity to effectuate the purposes of the HHCA.” 1995 Haw. Sess.