2024 WL 4948476
[…] Because “the [S]tate of Montana ... obligates and binds itself to assume” P.L. 280 jurisdiction through § 2-1-301(1), MCA, and because § 2-1-306(3), MCA, permits the County to withdraw from assuming exercise of the State’s jurisdiction, Lake County insists that the State also obligates itself to pay for the costs of assuming jurisdiction. Lake County maintains that the District Court’s interpretation of the statutes leads to absurd results, in part because § 2-1-301(2), MCA, requires that “[t]he annual amount of reimbursement must be adjusted each year based on the consumer price index.” Finally, Lake County asserts that § 2-1-301, MCA, must be understood in the context of Congress’s intent in enacting P.L. 280.
¶36 The State responds that the plain language of § 2-1-301(2), MCA, and the surrounding statutes supports the District Court’s conclusion.