2024 WL 4948476
[…] Hein, ¶ 7 (citation omitted).
DISCUSSION
¶12 1. Are Lake County’s claims justiciable?
¶13 The State first argues that none of Lake County’s claims are justiciable. Citing District Number 55 v. Musselshell County, in which we held “that in the absence of a specific statutory or constitutional provision, one governmental subdivision may not sue another for damages,” the State maintains that Lake County cannot point to such a provision that allows it to sue the State for damages. Dist. No. 55 v. Musselshell Cnty., 245 Mont. 525, 529, 802 P.2d 1252, 1255 (1990). The State contends that § 1-2-112, MCA—the basis for Lake County’s unfunded mandate claim—does not allow Lake County to seek damages against the State. Section 1-2-112(1), MCA, provides that when a law requires a local government unit to “provide a service or facility that requires the direct expenditure of additional funds and that is not expected of local governments in the scope of their usual operations [it] must provide a specific means to finance the activity.” “[M]andates ... that are considered necessary for the operation of local governments,” which the State argues includes criminal law enforcement like this case, are exempted from the provisions of § 1-2-112(1), MCA. Section 1-2-112(4)(a), MCA. The State also asserts that § 1-2-112, MCA, does not