2024 WL 4948476
[…] ¶8 In 2021, the Legislature again amended § 2-1-306, MCA. 2021 Mont. Laws ch. 556, § 2. The 2021 amendment provided that
after consulting with tribal government officials concerning withdrawal, the board of county commissioners of Lake County may, by resolution, withdraw consent to enforce criminal jurisdiction on behalf of the state of Montana over the [CSKT]. Within 6 months after receipt of the resolution, the governor shall issue a proclamation to that effect.Section 2-1-306(3), MCA. The Legislature also amended § 2-1-301, MCA, requiring the State to “reimburse Lake County for assuming criminal jurisdiction under this section annually to the extent funds are appropriated by the legislature.” 2021 Mont. Laws ch. 556, § 1. The 2021 Legislature appropriated $1 to reimburse Lake County.
¶9 In 2022, Lake County filed a complaint against the State of Montana, alleging three claims: unfunded mandate, unjust enrichment, and declaratory judgment.