2024 WL 4948476
[…] Lake County’s unfunded mandate and unjust enrichment claims are time-barred.
¶33 3. Does § 2-1-301(2), MCA, require the State to fully compensate Lake County for its costs incurred under P.L. 280?
¶34 Lake County sought a declaratory judgment from the District Court “establishing the State’s obligation to reimburse Lake County for costs incurred in going forward in fulfillment of the State of Montana’s obligations” under P.L. 280 and § 2-1-301, MCA. Section 2-1-301(2), MCA, provides that “[u]nless the [CSKT] or Lake County withdraws consent to enforcement ... the state shall reimburse Lake County for assuming criminal jurisdiction under this section annually to the extent funds are appropriated by the legislature.” The District Court ruled that the plain language of § 2-1-301, MCA, obligates the State to reimburse Lake County only to the extent it sees fit. The District Court reasoned that Lake County’s proper remedy was to withdraw from its P.L. 280 responsibilities.