2024 WL 3948105
[…] ¶76 Further, federal law continues to differentiate between foster homes and guardians. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 675(7) (defining a “legal guardianship” as “a judicially created relationship between child and caretaker which is intended to be permanent and self-sustaining as evidenced by the transfer to the caretaker of the following parental rights with respect to the child: protection, education, care and control of the person, custody of the person, and decisionmaking”), with 42 U.S.C. § 672(c)(1) (defining a “foster family home” as “the home of an individual or family [ ] that is licensed or approved by the State in which it is situated as a foster family home that meets the standards established for the licensing or approval; and [ ] in which a child in foster care has been placed in the care of an individual, who resides with the child and who has been licensed or approved by the State to be a foster parent”).