2025 WL 455529
[…] Majority Op. ¶ 11. Said another way, we cannot escape deciding whether the Indian children live on land within the “reservation” or “Indian country.” That’s true regardless of whether we proceed under the Agreement or under ICWA, as illustrated below.

¶3 Under ICWA, we must look to § 1911 to determine whether jurisdiction lies in the state court or tribal court. Subsection (a) gives the tribe exclusive jurisdiction if the Indian children “reside[ ] or [are] domiciled within the reservation of such tribe.” 25 U.S.C. § 1911(a) (2018); see also Wilburn v. State (In re S.J.W.), 2023 OK 49, ¶ 20, 535 P.3d 1235, 1245. Subsection (b) gives the tribe and the State of Oklahoma concurrent jurisdiction over “Indian child[ren] not domiciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian child’s tribe,” with an understanding that the State court “in the absence of good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent objection by either parent, upon the petition of either parent or the Indian custodian or the Indian child’s tribe.” § 1911(b); see