2025 WL 455529
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶10 The State of Oklahoma and the Cherokee Nation entered into the Agreement on September 1, 2020. The Agreement received post hoc endorsement from the Oklahoma Legislature via its amendment of the Oklahoma Indian Child Welfare Act in April of 2021. See 10 O.S.2021, § 40.7; see also 2021 Okla. Sess. Laws 686, 687 (eff. Apr. 23, 2021) (“The State of Oklahoma hereby ratifies all agreements in conformity with the Federal Indian Child Welfare Act executed prior to the enactment of this act, and any such agreement shall be enforceable in any case filed or pending at the time that an agreement vesting concurrent jurisdiction is entered into between the state and an Indian tribe.”). Because the Agreement has been ratified via statute by the Oklahoma Legislature, it is public law which must be interpreted by use of canons of statutory construction. See Griffith v. Choctaw Casino of Pocola, 2009 OK 51, ¶ 7, 230 P.3d 488, 491. We review questions of law de novo.