2025 WL 455529
[…] Further, § 1911(c) of ICWA allows the child’s tribe to intervene at any point in the proceeding. Nation has not through lapse of time waived its right to transfer.

C. Whether the Agreement or Section 1911(a) of ICWA Authorize Transfer

¶19 Guardians argue that aside from the Agreement, transfer of jurisdiction is not warranted by ICWA. Guardians note that § 1911(a) of ICWA provides that tribes have exclusive authority over Indian child custody cases “except where such jurisdiction is otherwise vested in the State by existing Federal law.” Guardians assert that the word “existing” shows Congress did not intend § 1911(a) of ICWA “to apply retroactively to cases arising on territory that was not understood at the time of ICWA’s enactment to be reservation land, but which was determined to be so only decades later.”