2025 WL 455529
[…] Nor is Nation requesting invalidation of the guardianship proceedings conducted until this point. This case involves a present, ongoing matter. Nation does not request invalidation of the guardianship, but rather requests transfer of the guardianship to tribal court for further resolution of the matters to commence there. Transfer is clearly authorized by the Agreement and § 1911(a) of ICWA. If we were to somehow find that the Indian children are domiciled within the boundaries of the Cherokee Nation Reservation yet the Agreement did not apply, transfer would be mandatory under § 1911(a) because § 1911(a) provides tribes “shall have jurisdiction exclusive as to any State over any child custody proceeding involving an Indian child who resides or is domiciled within the reservation of such tribe ....” 25 U.S.C. § 1911.

D. Whether Transfer Is Authorized by Section 1911(b) of ICWA