2024 WL 1728289
[…] Dr. Stockett testified that although she did not witness any signs of physical trauma that physical trauma would likely not be apparent from a post-pubertal girl who was last abused weeks earlier, which was the case for M.R. when she was examined. Other testimony confirmed that M.R. had behavioral changes since the time the abuse started.
¶26 The definition of Heinous and Shocking abuse is not limited to only aggravated physical abuse. Nor did the Legislature provide a definition of “injury.” Abuse is defined in 10A O.S. 2021, § 1-1-105(2) to mean “harm or threatened harm to the health, safety, or welfare of a child by a person responsible for the child’s health, safety, or welfare, including but not limited to nonaccidental physical or mental injury, sexual abuse ....” Here, there was clear and convincing evidence of chronic sexual abuse perpetrated against M.R. by her father over a two-year period. The jury listened to the testimony and observed the witnesses.