2024 WL 1728289
[…] B. The State met its burden of clear and convincing evidence.
¶24 Mother next contends that the State did not present clear and convincing evidence that the alleged abuse was heinous and shocking, that she failed to protect her children from such abuse, and that it is in the best interests of her children to terminate her parental rights. The Petition sought to adjudicate the children deprived and to terminate Mother’s parental rights for failure to protect from heinous and shocking sexual abuse pursuant to 10A O.S. 2021, § 1-4-904. This section provides in pertinent part:
- A court shall not terminate the rights of a parent to a child unless:
- The child has been adjudicated to be deprived either prior to or concurrently with a proceeding to terminate parental rights; and 2. Termination of parental rights is in the best interests of the child.
- The court may terminate the rights of a parent to a child based upon the following legal grounds:
- A finding that the parent has abused or neglected any child or failed to protect any child from abuse or neglect that is heinous or shocking;
- “Heinous and shocking abuse” includes, but is not limited to, aggravated physical abuse that results in serious bodily, mental, or emotional injury. “Serious bodily injury” means injury that involves:
- a substantial risk of death,
- extreme physical pain,
- protracted disfigurement,