2024 WL 1728289
[…] ¶34 Father also argues, absent a finding that reunification was not required under 10A O.S. 2021, § 1-4-809, the trial court should have required DHS to provide reasonable efforts to reunify the family and allow no less than three months to correct the conditions which led to the adjudication of the children as deprived pursuant to 10A O.S. 2021, § 1-4-707(C)(2). 10A O.S. 2021, § 1-4-707(C) provides:
Title 10A O.S. 2021, § 1-4-904(A)(1) provides that a child can be adjudicated deprived either prior or concurrently with a proceeding to terminate parental rights. Title 10A O.S. 2021, § 1-4-502(A)(1) additionally provides that “When the initial petition to determine if a child is deprived also contains a request for termination of parental rights in which case the court shall determine if the child should be adjudicated deprived and, if so, the jury shall determine if parental rights should be terminated.” In the present case, the trial court adjudicated the children deprived at trial and prior to the submission of the issue of parental rights termination to the jury. It subsequently entered an Adjudication/Disposition Order dated November 4, 2022, adjudicating the children deprived.