2024 WL 1728289
[…] Part B.2 then finds reasonable efforts have been made to prevent the need to remove all the named children. The court made specific findings as to its determination: “DHS ATTEMPTED TO LOCATE A SAFETY MONITOR FOR THE CHILDREN AND MOTHER HOWEVER WAS UNABLE TO IDENTIFY ANYONE, THERE ARE CONCERNS AS THE MOTHER DOES NOT BELIEVE THE CHILD’S DISCLOSURE OF SEXUAL ABUSE, SAFETY CONCERNS ARE UNABLE TO BE MANAGED WITHOUT COURT INTERVENTION.” The court listed grounds found under 10A O.S. 2021, § 1-4-809, i.e., “sexual abuse” which, as mentioned earlier, falls under the definition of heinous and shocking in 10A O.S. 2021, § 1-1-105 (35). Section 10A O.S. 2021, § 1-4-809 lists grounds for when a court “may” make a finding that “reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of a child from home ... are not required.” Under paragraph 2 of subsection A, one of the grounds is “d. subjected any child to aggravated circumstances including, but not limited to, heinous and shocking abuse or heinous and shocking neglect.” Therefore, we find the court made the required findings concerning reasonable efforts. It found what reasonable efforts were made, why they failed, and stated the grounds, without just a reference to a statute, that justified reasonable efforts to not be required.