2024 WL 1728289
[…] ¶36 We do not find the trial court erred by not granting at least 3 months for the parents to correct conditions. Although the trial court did not check the 10A O.S. 2021, § 1-4-809 box5, it is clear from the order that the conditions creating the deprived status were sexual abuse that was shocking and heinous and under § 1-4-809 reasonable efforts to prevent removal of the children from the home or reunification was not required. The language of 10A O.S. 2021, § 1-4-707(C)(4) does not require the court to make a finding that reunification is not required. It merely states, “4. Reasonable efforts to reunite the child with the child’s family shall not be required pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-4-809 of this title.” Here the grounds found in § 1-4-809 were clearly established in the order, regardless if the box was not checked. Further, paragraphs 2 and 3 of 10A O.S. § 1-4-707(C) are both conditional determinations.