2025 WL 1564658
[…] She stated she was living with a friend and, while she struggled to follow the rules of where she was living, she had not talked to Stephanie and was scheduled to again start inpatient treatment and see a new counselor.
¶17 The District Court issued its order terminating Mother’s parental rights on November 1, 2024. It found that P.E.W. had been in foster care for “992 days (i.e. approximately 32.5 months) or approximately forty-six percent of her life,” thus satisfying the presumption that P.E.W.’s best interests would be served by the termination of parental rights. See § 41-3-604(1), MCA (2021) (“If a child has been in foster care under the physical custody of the state for 15 months of the most recent 22 months, the best interests of the child must be presumed to be served by termination of parental rights.”).