326 Or.App. 426
[…] S’s father is not a party to this appeal, he did not appear at the permanency hearing, and mother did not preserve her ability, if any, to make arguments on his behalf. In mother’s first through sixth assignments of error, she asserts that the juvenile court erred in determining that DHS had made active efforts, that her progress toward reunification was insufficient, and that the permanency plans should be changed. We are not persuaded that the juvenile court erred when it changed the plans from reunification to TCA. We therefore affirm.
Changes to permanency plans are governed by ORS 419B.476. As relevant here, ORS 419B.476(2)(a) provides:
“If the case plan at the time of the hearing is to reunify the family, [the court shall] determine whether [DHS] has made reasonable efforts or, if the ward is an Indian child, active efforts as described in ORS 419B.645 to make it possible for the ward to safely return home and whether the parent has made sufficient progress to make it possible for the ward to safely return home. In making its determination, the court shall consider the ward’s health and safety the paramount concerns.”
“Active efforts” are efforts that are “affirmative, active, thorough, timely and intended to maintain or reunite an Indian child with the Indian child’s family.” ORS 419B.645(1).