2021 WL 1846551
[…] To affirm a district court’s termination of parental rights, at least one statutory basis for termination must be supported by the evidence. In re Welfare of Children of R.W., 678 N.W.2d 49, 55 (Minn. 2004). In ICWA cases, the statutory basis for termination must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt. 25 U.S.C. § 1912(f); Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 58.03, subd. 2(b).

We begin our analysis with district court’s determination that reasonable efforts failed to correct the conditions leading to child’s placement away from father. See Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(5). To terminate father’s parental rights on this statutory basis, the district court had to find that, “following the child’s placement out of the home, reasonable efforts, under the direction of the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the child’s placement.” Id. Reasonable efforts are presumed to have failed when the child has resided out of the home for a specified period of time, the court has approved an out-of-home placement plan, and conditions leading to the out-of-home placement have not been corrected. Id., subd. 1(b)(5)(i)-(iii).