2018 WL 1725023
[…] See Antonio, 2010-NMCA-077, ¶¶ 15, 17, 20, 148 N.M. 858, 242 P.3d 425; see also Pena, No. A-1-CA-29799, mem. op. ¶ 4 (same).

Sanchez, Martinez, and Antonio do not control. In those cases, the employees all relied upon theories of waiver of tribal sovereign immunity by implication—whether by voluntary participation in WCA proceedings, purchasing workers’ compensation insurance, or under Section 4(B)(6) of the 2001 Indian Gaming Compact.

In contrast, here Worker’s argument relies on Section 4(B)(6) of the 2015 Indian Gaming Compact, which expressly provides that employees of Isleta Pueblo’s gaming enterprises “shall [be] afford[ed] ... an impartial forum such as (but not limited to) the Tribe’s tribal court” and a judicial or administrative proceeding for appeals from adverse workers’ compensation determinations in “which no defense of tribal sovereign immunity would be available[.]” Worker asserts this is an express and unequivocal waiver of tribal sovereign immunity.