2018 WL 1725023
[…] There is no issue about whether Section 4(B)(6) of the 2015 Indian Gaming Compact is ambiguous on its face. We therefore proceed to construe the ordinary and usual meaning of the language employed in the 2015 Compact. See ConocoPhillips Co. v. Lyons, 2013-NMSC-009, ¶ 23, 299 P.3d 844 (holding that where a contract is unambiguous, “the words of the contract are to be given their ordinary and usual meaning” (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted) ). Section 4(B)(6) of the 2015 Indian Gaming Compact sets forth an express and unequivocal waiver of sovereign immunity. Section 4(B)(6) of the 2015 Compact expressly states that “appeal[s]” from “adverse [workers’ compensation] determination[s]” by Isleta Casino’s insurer “shall be decided ... in an administrative or judicial proceeding ... as to which no defense of tribal sovereign immunity would be available[.]”