2018 WL 1725023
[…] I. The WCJ Erred in Granting Isleta Casino’s Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Worker first contends that Section 4(B)(6) of the 2015 Indian Gaming Compact contains an express and unequivocal waiver of sovereign immunity. Worker urges us to focus our attention to the language of Section 4(B)(6) added in 2007 and re-adopted in the 2015 Indian Gaming Compact providing that employees of Isleta Pueblo’s gaming enterprises “shall [be] afford[ed] ... an impartial forum, such as (but not limited to) the Tribe’s tribal court,” and a judicial or administrative proceeding for appeals from adverse workers’ compensation determinations in “which no defense of tribal sovereign immunity would be available[.]” (Emphasis omitted.)