2019 WL 6834143
[…] R.M.H., 617 N.W.2d 55, 60-65 (Minn. 2000) (concluding that prosecution of non-member Indian for speeding and unlicensed driving on the White Earth reservation was not in conflict with federal and tribal interests recognized by federal law). This body of caselaw allows a state law-enforcement agency, such as the Becker County sheriff’s department, to enforce some Minnesota criminal laws on the White Earth reservation.
Against this backdrop, section 626.93 of the Minnesota Statutes was enacted in 1999. See 1999 Minn. Laws ch. 175, § 2, at 954-55. The statute authorizes certain tribes and counties to enter into cooperative agreements “to coordinate, define, and regulate the provision of law enforcement services and to provide for mutual aid and cooperation.” Minn. Stat. § 626.93, subd. 4 (2018).2 If a tribe and a county enter into such a cooperative agreement and if other requirements are met, “the tribe shall have concurrent jurisdictional authority under this section with the local county sheriff within the geographical boundaries of the tribe’s reservation to enforce state criminal law.” Id., subd. 3 (emphasis added). In essence, section 626.93 allows a county to share with an Indian tribe the county’s authority to enforce state criminal laws on the tribe’s reservation, thereby establishing concurrent jurisdiction on the tribe’s reservation.