2019 WL 6834143
[…] Because I believe this interpretation disregards the plain language of the cooperative agreement at issue, I disagree.
If a tribe and a local governmental unit wish to share law enforcement resources, “and to provide mutual aid and cooperation,” they must enter into a cooperative agreement under Minnesota Statute section 471.59. See Minn. Stat. § 626.93, subd. 4 (2018). Cooperative agreements allow governmental units to “jointly or cooperatively exercise any power common to the contracting parties or any similar powers, including those which are the same except for the territorial limits within which they may be exercised.” Minn. Stat. § 471.59, subd. 1 (Supp. 2019). If such an agreement authorizes the exercise of police powers by an officer of one governmental unit within the jurisdiction of another governmental unit, “an officer acting pursuant to that agreement has the full and complete authority of a peace officer” appointed by both governmental units. Id., subd. 12.