2024 WL 3062952
[…] Section 174C-54 (2011) of the Water Code addresses how the Commission should approach “competing” water applications:

If two or more applications which otherwise comply with section 174C-49 are pending for a quantity of water that is inadequate for both or all, or which for any other reason are in conflict, the commission shall first, seek to allocate water in such a manner as to accommodate both applications if possible; second, if mutual sharing is not possible, then the commission shall approve that application which best serves the public interest.
HRS § 174C-54. Petitions for IIFS, however, “are not among the water use permit applications ‘competing’ under HRS § 174C-54.” Waiāhole I,94 Hawai‘i at 148, 9 P.3d at 460.