2024 WL 3062952
[…] In relevant part, the 2014 agreement set the IIFS at 10 mgd for Waihe‘e River; 1.0 mgd for North Waiehu Stream above the Waihe‘e Ditch; for Wailuku River, 10 mgd below the WWC diversion with low flow adjustments and 5 mgd at the stream mouth; and 2.9 mgd for Waikapū Stream below the South Waikapū Ditch.12

F. Second contested case agency proceedings

In 2008, while Nā Wai ‘Ehā I was pending, the Commission designated Nā Wai ‘Ehā as a SWMA in response to a petition by the Hui/MTF. As a result, existing and new water users were required to apply for SWUPs pursuant to HRS § 174C-48(a) (2011), which provides in part, “No person shall make any withdrawal, diversion, impoundment, or consumptive use of water in any designated water management area without first obtaining a permit from the commission.” Over 140 applicants filed SWUPAs, including appellant MMK, cross-appellant WWC, and cross-appellant Mahi Pono’s predecessor, HC&S.

On December 31, 2014, the Commission issued a provisional ruling on whether particular parcels had valid claims for appurtenant rights.