2024 WL 3062952
[…] Sandy Beach Def. Fund v. City Council of City & Cnty. of Honolulu, 70 Haw. 361, 376, 773 P.2d 250, 260 (1989) (quoting Aguiar v. Haw. Hous. Auth., 55 Haw. 478, 495, 522 P.2d 1255, 1266 (1974)).

MMK received a full contested case hearing with the full gambit of procedural protections for the Hawai‘i constitutional property rights it asserted.60 MMK had a statutory right to a hearing under the Water Code. SeeHRS § 174C-50(b)61 (providing for a right to a hearing for SWUPAs for existing uses exceeding 25,000 gpd); HAR § 13-171-14 (eff. 1988).62 Thus, MMK’s SWUPA was a contested case and the procedural protections of chapter 91 applied to those proceedings. SeeHRS § 91-1 (defining a “contested case” as a “proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing”); Ko‘olau Agric. Co. v. Comm’n on Water Res. Mgmt.