2024 WL 3062952
[…] WWC concedes it received all the required procedural protections through the course of the contested case hearing, Miike’s proposed D&O, filing exceptions to that proposed D&O, and presenting argument on those exceptions. WWC appears to argue that pursuant to HRS § 91-11, the Commission thereafter should have issued its “own” proposed findings (separate from Miike’s) because the Commission made “wholesale” changes to Miike’s proposed findings,67 and that WWC should have had another opportunity to file exceptions and present argument on those exceptions.

As explained above, because HRS § 174C-50 and HAR § 13-171-14 provide for a right to a hearing for SWUPAs for existing uses exceeding 25,000 gpd, the procedural protections for contested cases under chapter 91 apply. SeeHRS § 91-1 (defining a “contested case” as a “proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing”); Waiāhole I,94 Hawai‘i at 119 n.15, 9 P.3d at 431 n.15.

HRS § 91-11 (2012) provides for the issuance of a proposed decision and the opportunity to file exceptions and present argument on those exceptions: