2024 WL 4964811
[…] To the extent that the commercial defendants contend that the plaintiffs are unable to demonstrate a likelihood of success on the merits on the Highway Law § 52 cause of action because the 1959 easement does not constitute a “state highway right of way” within the definition of Highway Law § 52, that contention is without merit. The State was granted a permanent easement over the subject property “for the purpose of constructing, reconstructing and maintaining thereon a highway and highway structures, together with appurtenances.” Highway Law § 52 defines “state highway right of way” as

“the entire width between the boundary line of all property which has been purchased or appropriated by the state for state highway purposes, all property over which the commissioner of transportation or his [or her] predecessors has assumed jurisdiction for state highway purposes, all property over which the commissioner of transportation has assumed jurisdiction during the period of construction, reconstruction or improvement and all property which has become part of the state highway system through dedication or use.”
The State’s easement over the subject property qualifies as a “highway right of way” under the plain meaning of that definition (see generally State of New York v.