2024 WL 4964811
[…] 3

On appeal, the Trustee defendants assert that they opposed the plaintiffs’ motion for a preliminary injunction upon the basis that the Supreme Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over them as a result of the Nation’s sovereign immunity. However, there is no copy of any written opposition to the plaintiffs’ motion from the Trustee defendants in the record on appeal, nor is there any indication that they submitted any evidence to oppose the plaintiffs’ motion, although they did oppose the plaintiffs’ motion at oral argument before the court.

4

25 USC § 2703(4) defines “Indian lands” as
“(A) all lands within the limits of any Indian reservation; and (B) any lands title to which is either held in trust by the United States for the benefit of any Indian tribe or individual or held by any Indian tribe or individual subject to restriction by the United States government against alienation and over which an Indian tribe exercises governmental powers” (see Michigan v. Bay Mills Indian Community, 572 U.S. at 785 n 1, 134 S.Ct. 2024; Cayuga Indian Nation of N.Y. v. Gould, 14 N.Y.3d 614, 637, 904 N.Y.S.2d 312, 930 N.E.2d 233).

5

(Kiowa Tribe of Okla. v.