2025 WL 1675639
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 110.003(a)–(b). |
|
E.g., TEX. CONST. art. III, §§ 48-f (“An ad valorem tax may not be levied ... until approved by the qualified voters ....”), 49(d) (“Except as provided by law under Subsection (f) of this section, the amount of debt stated in the proposition may not be exceeded and may not be renewed after the debt has been created unless the right to exceed or renew is stated in the proposition.”); art. VII, § 5(c) (“Except as provided by this section, the legislature may not enact a law appropriating any part of the permanent school fund or available school fund to any other purpose.”); art. IX, § 9B (“A district may not be created or a tax levied unless the creation and tax are approved by a majority of the registered voters who reside in the district.”); art.