2024 WL 1163249
[…] If the language is ambiguous, we consider secondary interpretive principles, such as an act’s subject matter, history, and purpose, and the consequences of differing interpretations. See Conroy, 507 U.S. at 516–18; United States v. Am. Trucking Ass’ns, 310 U.S. 534, 543–44 (1940); Welch, 251 Ariz. at 523, ¶ 11.
¶14 By statute, the United States Secretary of the Interior can acquire “any interest in lands, water rights, or surface rights to lands, within or without existing reservations ... for the purpose of providing land for Indians.” 25 U.S.C. § 5108. This statute further provides that “[t]itle to any lands or rights acquired ... shall be taken in the name of the United States in trust for the Indian tribe or individual Indian for which the land is acquired, and such lands or rights shall be exempt from State and local taxation.” 25 U.S.C. § 5108.