2024 WL 1163249
[…] CONCLUSION
¶28 We affirm the tax court, which correctly ruled that the Plant is not impliedly exempt from the County’s tax under Bracker.
All Citations
--- P.3d ----, 2024 WL 1163249
Footnotes |
|
The facts set out in this section are largely taken from our supreme court’s opinion in South Point II. See 253 Ariz. at 31–33, ¶¶ 2–8. |
|
In the November 8, 2022 general election, voters approved Proposition 130 to amend the Arizona Constitution with regard to property tax exemption provisions. Article 9, Section 2, of the Arizona Constitution was amended effective December 5, 2022, to reflect the results of the election, and Section 2(A) now provides: “All property in this state that is not exempt under the laws of the United States or under this section is subject to taxation as provided by law.” |
|
Whether an asset is a permanent improvement or personal property turns on the guidelines set out in Whiteco. See 65 T.C. at 672–73. See also PPL Corp. v. Comm’r, 135 T.C. 176, 193–97 (2010); Trentadue v. Comm’r, 128 T.C. 91, 99–108 (2007). |
|