2024 WL 1163249
[…] As the Supreme Court previously stated in Colville, “We do not believe that principles of federal Indian law, whether stated in terms of pre-emption, tribal self-government, or otherwise, authorize Indian tribes thus to market an exemption from state taxation to persons who would normally do their business elsewhere.” 447 U.S. at 155.
¶25 Moreover, no salient argument exists that should the property tax not be paid, the State could impose a tax lien on the underlying real property, thereby damaging the Tribe. We cannot see how a tax lien could be imposed on land exempt from taxation, and A.R.S. § 42-17153 provides that “a tax that is levied on real or personal property is a lien on the assessed property.” (Emphasis added.) Under the amended lease, South Point’s property never becomes part of the land, so the Tribe’s land is not part of the assessed property.