2023 WL 8866817
[…] Ms. Martinez’s testimony was directly contradicted by documentary evidence in the record showing conclusively that CYFD had legal custody of Child during the term of the VPA and, therefore, had legal authority to place Child without authorization from Guardians. A district court order in the record gave CYFD legal custody of Child. As a matter of law, legal custody gives CYFD the authority to determine Child’s placement and to make treatment decisions for Child. See NMSA 1978, § 32A-1-4(T) (2023) (defining “legal custody” as vesting in the legal custodian, in relevant part, with “the right to determine where and with whom a child shall live” and the right to consent to medical and psychological care).

{ 51}  On review for sufficiency of the evidence, this Court may reject the testimony of a witness the fact-finder has believed where the statement is obviously incorrect. See State v.