2023 WL 8866817
[…] Child., Youth & Fams. Dep’t v. Maisie Y., 2021-NMCA-023, ¶ 23, 489 P.3d 964; State ex rel. Child., Youth & Fams. Dep’t v. Arthur C., 2011-NMCA-022, ¶¶ 41-45, 149 N.M. 472, 251 P.3d 729, superseded by statute on other grounds as stated in State ex rel. Child., Youth & Fams. Dep’t v. Tanisha G., 2019-NMCA-067, ¶ 11, 451 P.3d 86.

{ 31}  Our precedent construing the “active efforts” requirement has compared the reasonable efforts to assist a parent with their treatment plan required by our Abuse and Neglect Act, § 32A-4-28(B)(2), with the active efforts required by ICWA during the same time period. In a termination of parental rights case not subject to ICWA, CYFD must establish, as a condition precedent to the termination of parental rights, “that the conditions and causes of the neglect and abuse are unlikely to change in the foreseeable future despite reasonable efforts by the department or other appropriate agency to assist the parent in adjusting the conditions that render the parent unable to properly care for the child.” Id. This Court has held that the “active efforts” standard imposed by ICWA is a “more involved and less passive standard than that of reasonable efforts.” Yodell B., 2016-NMCA-029, ¶ 20, 367 P.3d 881 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).