2023 WL 8866817
[…] The abuse and neglect petition at issue in this case was filed on December 9, 2021, prior to the enactment of IFPA. We, therefore, rely on the provisions of the New Mexico Abuse and Neglect Act and the federal ICWA, both of which continue to apply to proceedings involving Indian children in New Mexico. ICWA is now supplemented by the provisions of IFPA. See § 1921 (noting that if state or federal law applicable to a child custody proceeding “provides a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child than the rights provided under” ICWA, the higher state or federal standard shall apply).

2

The parties divorced during these proceedings.

3