2024 WL 5001684
[…] On this record, Judge McCune’s dismissal order was a final appealable order from which the City of Tulsa could appeal under Section 1053. Under our case law, jurisdiction for this appeal is appropriate as an appeal from a decision quashing the Information. 22 O.S.Supp.2022, § 1053(1). See State v. Ward, 2022 OK CR 16, ¶¶ 2-3, 516 P.3d 261, 262; State v. Klindt, 1989 OK CR 75, ¶ 11, 782 P.2d 401, 404. We reject O’Brien’s request to overrule this precedent.

¶10 We further find this appeal is authorized under the plain language of Section 1053(7), which authorizes a state or municipal appeal “[u]pon an order, decision or judgment finding that a defendant is immune from or not subject to criminal prosecution.“ 22 O.S.Supp.2022, § 1053(7) (emphasis added). Judge McCune’s order dismissing this criminal case found that Appellee was not subject to criminal prosecution based on his Indian status and the situs of the crime on the Muscogee (Creek) Reservation.